WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Agreement Between User and ChristCenteredCounselors.com and CCC-APP.com

The ChristCenteredCounselors.com website, ccc-app.com, and the mobile applications and websites where this Privacy Policy is posted (the "Site") is comprised of various web pages operated by Legacy Business Solutions, LLC, and owner of the Site. The Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein (the "Terms"). Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to all such Terms. Please read these terms carefully, and keep a copy of them for your reference.

The Site is a pastoral counseling management website. The Site provides a means whereby a Christian counseling entity's (the "Church") counseling ministry can schedule and manage counseling sessions with is membership and its designated users.

Privacy

Your use of the Site is subject to CCC's Privacy Policy which is found at https://www.christcenteredcounselors.com/Legal/privacy.htm. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs the Site and informs users of our data collection practices.

Protected Health Information, User Data, and the Use of Your Information

CCC IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 (HIPAA) PRIVACY RULE REGULATING PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI) NOR IS CCC HIPAA COMPLIANT.

The HIPAA Privacy Rule was instituted by the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) in order to protect consumers of healthcare, providers of healthcare and healthcare networks. This law requires that healthcare providers comply with certain procedures regarding the health information of a client. The HIPAA privacy rule regulates the circumstances and conditions under which a Covered Entity may use or disclose Personal Health Information (“PHI”). A Covered Entity is defined as a health plan, a health care provider who bills insurance carriers for services rendered, or a health care clearing house that processes health insurance claim forms for payment to providers. While CCC is not a Covered Entity, or not subject to the HIPAA Privacy Rule, CCC follows the Code of Ethics published by the American Association of Christian Counselors which states that we shall maintain client confidentiality to the fullest extent allowed by law (ES1-400.1-410). Therefore, CCC demonstrates a good faith effort toward following the intention of the HIPAA privacy rule.

CCC will make no use of your PHI that is not permitted by the Terms of this agreement or that is prohibited by applicable law. In the event that CCC receives a subpoena or other order issued by or under authority of a court of competent jurisdiction compelling the disclosure of any PHI, CCC will notify you and your church of the subpoena or order prior to disclosing the PHI to provide you and your church with an opportunity to intervene or otherwise prevent the disclosure. CCC will make commercially reasonable efforts to maintain the Site in a manner that includes appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures designed to protect the confidentiality, availability and integrity of your PHI. With respect to User Data other than PHI, CCC will comply with the terms of its Privacy Policy, which is found at https://www.ChristCenteredCounseling.com/legal/privacypolicy.

IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO ASCERTAIN FROM YOUR CHURCH’S COUNSELING MINISTRY UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS THEY ARE PERMITTED TO DISCLOSE YOUR PHI WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT OR AUTHORIZATION.

Electronic Communications

Visiting the Site or sending emails to CCC constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email and on the Site, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Your account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You may not assign or otherwise transfer your account to any other person or entity. You acknowledge that CCC is not responsible for third party access to your account that results from theft or misappropriation of your account. CCC and its associates reserve the right to refuse or cancel service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in our sole discretion.

CCC does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from persons under the age of thirteen. If you are under 18, you may use the Site only with permission of a parent or guardian.

Cancellation

You must contact your church’s counseling ministry if you wish cancel or deactivate your account.

Links to third party sites/Third party services

The Site may contain links to other websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of CCC and CCC is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. CCC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by CCC of the site or any association with its operators.

Certain services made available via the Site are delivered by third party sites and organizations. By using any product, service or functionality originating from the Site domain, you hereby acknowledge and consent that CCC may share such information and data with any third party with whom CCC has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service or functionality on behalf of the Site users and customers.

No unlawful or prohibited use/Intellectual Property

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use the Site strictly in accordance with these terms of use. As a condition of your use of the Site, you warrant to CCC that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. You may not use the Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Site.

All content included as part of the Service, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the Site, is the property of CCC or its suppliers and protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to observe and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends or other restrictions contained in any such content and will not make any changes thereto.

You will not modify, publish, transmit, reverse engineer, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part, found on the Site. CCC content is not for resale. Your use of the Site does not entitle you to make any unauthorized use of any protected content, and in particular you will not delete or alter any proprietary rights or attribution notices in any content. You will use protected content solely for your personal use, and will make no other use of the content without the express written permission of CCC and the copyright owner. You agree that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any protected content. We do not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual property of CCC or our licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

International Users

The Service is controlled, operated and administered by CCC from our offices within the USA. If you access the Service from a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree that you will not use the CCC Content accessed through the Site in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions or regulations.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless CCC, its officers, directors, employees, agents and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or inability to use the Site or services, any user postings made by you, any exposure of your personal information including PHI, your violation of any terms of this Agreement or your violation of any rights of a third party, or your violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations. CCC reserves the right, at its own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with CCC in asserting any available defenses.

Liability disclaimer

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. LEGACY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, LLC, OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE SITE AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE SITE AT ANY TIME.

LEGACY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, LLC, OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE SITE AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. LEGACY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, LLC, OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE SITE AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL LEGACY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, LLC, OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE SITE AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, THE EXPOSURE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOU PERSONAL INFORMATION OR PHI, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF LEGACY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, LLC, OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE SITE OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

Termination/access restriction

CCC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of North Carolina and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in North Carolina in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Site. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms, including, without limitation, this section.

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and CCC as a result of this agreement or use of the Site. CCC's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of CCC's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Site or information provided to or gathered by CCC with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect.

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and CCC with respect to the Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and CCC with respect to the Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent an d subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be written in English.

Changes to Terms

CCC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change the Terms under which THE SITE is offered. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions. CCC encourages you to periodically review the Terms to stay informed of our updates.

Contact Us

CCC welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Terms:

Legacy Business Solutions, LLC, owner and operator of the Site
7625 Matherly Drive
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Email Address: Info@ChristCenteredCounselors.com
Telephone number: 800-482-0393

Effective as of  June 18, 2018